2019-2020 Pitch Use (FB% and Number of Pitches)

Reading through Jeff Zimmerman’s article on the impact of pitchers only having two pitches, I decided to pull the data for 2019-2020 (minimum 100 innings) and focus on starting pitchers. No analysis, just a table for my (or anyone’s) future use.

Player NameFastball %% for most pitched% for 2nd most pitched% for 3rd most pitched% for top two pitches% for top three pitches
Mike Leake14.4%26.1%20.7%18.3%46.8%65.1%
Mike Fiers32.7%32.7%19.6%17.7%52.3%70.0%
Ivan Nova17.6%36.6%17.6%16.8%54.2%71.0%
Kyle Gibson18.2%32.1%20.8%18.2%52.9%71.1%
Joe Musgrove37.6%37.6%22.1%11.9%59.7%71.6%
Jeff Samardzija27.7%27.7%24.9%19.3%52.6%71.9%
Trevor Cahill8.1%28.3%23.4%21.8%51.7%73.5%
Hyun-Jin Ryu27.3%27.4%27.3%19.4%54.7%74.1%
Trevor Bauer38.5%38.5%19.6%16.6%58.1%74.7%
Miles Mikolas27.4%27.4%23.8%23.6%51.2%74.8%
Sonny Gray28.6%28.6%25.4%21.1%54.0%75.1%
Noah Syndergaard29.3%29.8%29.3%16.3%59.1%75.4%
Cole Hamels35.5%35.5%21.3%18.6%56.8%75.4%
Rick Porcello31.5%31.5%25.6%18.6%57.1%75.7%
Aaron Brooks25.7%28.0%25.7%22.4%53.7%76.1%
Merrill Kelly37.3%37.3%21.3%18.2%58.6%76.8%
Anibal Sanchez30.1%30.1%23.5%23.5%53.6%77.1%
Yu Darvish26.7%36.7%26.7%13.8%63.4%77.2%
Tanner Roark25.5%30.0%25.5%21.8%55.5%77.3%
Martin Perez17.5%30.8%24.8%22.2%55.6%77.8%
Jon Lester28.3%34.2%28.3%15.4%62.5%77.9%
Cal Quantrill20.1%36.9%21.5%20.1%58.4%78.5%
Eduardo Rodriguez38.7%38.7%23.7%16.2%62.4%78.6%
Chris Bassitt23.6%41.5%23.6%13.6%65.1%78.7%
Zack Greinke40.8%40.8%21.9%16.1%62.7%78.8%
Zack Wheeler30.0%30.0%29.0%19.8%59.0%78.8%
Ariel Jurado22.9%41.3%22.9%15.0%64.2%79.2%
Sandy Alcantara30.2%30.2%27.6%21.5%57.8%79.3%
Steven Brault50.6%50.6%14.6%14.2%65.2%79.4%
Anthony DeSclafani37.2%37.2%24.3%18.1%61.5%79.6%
Stephen Strasburg28.6%30.7%28.6%20.7%59.3%80.0%
German Marquez35.4%35.4%23.5%21.1%58.9%80.0%
David Price27.5%27.5%26.5%26.2%54.0%80.2%
Walker Buehler53.2%53.2%14.2%13.0%67.4%80.4%
Mike Foltynewicz26.3%28.5%26.3%25.6%54.8%80.4%
Aaron Sanchez36.4%36.4%23.1%21.1%59.5%80.6%
Jakob Junis33.7%33.7%29.7%17.3%63.4%80.7%
Brett Anderson18.6%43.8%18.7%18.6%62.5%81.1%
Adrian Houser31.3%36.1%31.3%13.9%67.4%81.3%
Danny Duffy44.2%44.2%26.3%11.5%70.5%82.0%
Chase Anderson43.4%43.4%24.2%14.7%67.6%82.3%
Dylan Bundy42.4%42.4%22.8%17.4%65.2%82.6%
Luis Castillo29.7%32.5%29.7%20.8%62.2%83.0%
Dallas Keuchel5.2%49.0%19.8%14.5%68.8%83.3%
J.A. Happ48.4%48.4%17.5%17.4%65.9%83.3%
Marco Gonzales0.9%38.6%24.1%20.6%62.7%83.3%
Wade LeBlanc5.7%31.0%30.3%22.1%61.3%83.4%
Wade Miley15.8%47.0%20.7%15.8%67.7%83.5%
Max Scherzer48.4%48.4%20.7%14.5%69.1%83.6%
Pablo Lopez42.4%42.4%22.0%19.2%64.4%83.6%
Brandon Woodruff38.3%38.3%25.8%19.8%64.1%83.9%
Gabriel Ynoa31.1%31.1%28.0%25.0%59.1%84.1%
Kyle Freeland41.4%41.4%30.3%12.5%71.7%84.2%
Jose Berrios32.2%32.2%28.9%23.1%61.1%84.2%
Adam Wainwright13.6%36.8%25.1%22.4%61.9%84.3%
Spencer Turnbull44.8%44.8%20.6%19.5%65.4%84.9%
Jason Vargas27.6%35.1%27.6%22.2%62.7%84.9%
Matt Strahm37.6%37.6%30.1%17.5%67.7%85.2%
Julio Teheran41.7%41.7%22.7%21.0%64.4%85.4%
Jordan Zimmermann34.4%34.4%31.6%19.5%66.0%85.5%
Steven Matz0.0%50.6%20.1%14.8%70.7%85.5%
Jack Flaherty46.5%46.5%27.6%12.0%74.1%86.1%
Zach Eflin33.6%33.6%30.7%21.9%64.3%86.2%
Andrew Cashner45.3%45.3%27.9%13.1%73.2%86.3%
Charlie Morton29.8%37.3%29.8%19.2%67.1%86.3%
Ryan Yarbrough0.1%36.7%25.6%24.1%62.3%86.4%
Trent Thornton43.6%43.6%26.9%15.9%70.5%86.4%
CC Sabathia1.3%42.0%30.2%14.3%72.2%86.5%
Jorge Lopez31.9%32.2%31.9%22.5%64.1%86.6%
Daniel Norris45.0%45.0%22.8%19.0%67.8%86.8%
Trevor Williams51.9%51.9%20.1%15.0%72.0%87.0%
Jake Arrieta1.0%55.5%18.2%13.4%73.7%87.1%
Dakota Hudson13.0%48.7%25.7%13.0%74.4%87.4%
Chris Archer39.9%39.9%35.5%12.1%75.4%87.5%
Lance Lynn54.1%54.1%17.2%16.2%71.3%87.5%
Mike Soroka18.7%44.6%24.3%18.7%68.9%87.6%
Eric Lauer53.1%53.1%21.5%13.7%74.6%88.3%
Tyler Beede56.1%56.1%18.7%13.7%74.8%88.5%
Mike Minor44.6%44.6%24.6%19.4%69.2%88.6%
Homer Bailey48.1%48.1%26.3%14.2%74.4%88.6%
Mike Clevinger51.1%51.1%25.5%12.1%76.6%88.7%
Michael Wacha49.5%49.5%23.8%15.4%73.3%88.7%
Kenta Maeda33.7%33.7%31.5%23.7%65.2%88.9%
Jose Quintana36.4%36.4%27.2%25.4%63.6%89.0%
Aaron Nola35.4%35.4%35.2%18.6%70.6%89.2%
Adam Plutko54.0%54.0%24.2%11.2%78.2%89.4%
Domingo German34.4%36.1%34.4%19.0%70.5%89.5%
Robbie Ray42.7%42.7%30.8%16.2%73.5%89.7%
Chris Sale35.8%38.4%35.8%15.6%74.2%89.8%
Zach Plesac50.6%50.6%20.6%18.8%71.2%90.0%
Glenn Sparkman60.7%60.7%16.6%12.8%77.3%90.1%
Gerrit Cole51.6%51.6%23.2%15.4%74.8%90.2%
Kyle Hendricks20.5%41.6%28.1%20.5%69.7%90.2%
Masahiro Tanaka27.5%36.4%27.5%26.7%63.9%90.6%
Patrick Corbin19.4%37.1%34.3%19.4%71.4%90.8%
Jordan Lyles50.2%50.2%31.3%9.7%81.5%91.2%
Marcus Stroman2.4%36.3%30.8%24.1%67.1%91.2%
Reynaldo Lopez58.5%58.5%18.3%14.8%76.8%91.6%
Antonio Senzatela61.9%61.9%19.5%10.6%81.4%92.0%
Matthew Boyd49.8%49.8%36.2%6.1%86.0%92.1%
Tommy Milone43.7%43.7%38.1%10.3%81.8%92.1%
Yusei Kikuchi49.0%49.0%28.0%15.4%77.0%92.4%
Drew Pomeranz52.6%52.6%31.9%8.0%84.5%92.5%
Shane Bieber45.7%45.7%26.5%20.5%72.2%92.7%
Trevor Richards43.7%43.7%38.5%10.6%82.2%92.8%
Tyler Mahle57.1%57.1%23.2%12.8%80.3%93.1%
Jake Odorizzi57.9%57.9%18.4%17.1%76.3%93.4%
Blake Snell48.4%48.4%24.6%20.4%73.0%93.4%
Max Fried53.1%53.1%24.7%15.9%77.8%93.7%
John Means50.8%50.8%28.8%14.2%79.6%93.8%
Jhoulys Chacin12.9%49.6%31.4%12.9%81.0%93.9%
Jalen Beeks44.0%44.0%31.4%18.8%75.4%94.2%
Madison Bumgarner42.9%42.9%33.3%18.3%76.2%94.5%
Vince Velasquez62.5%62.5%20.0%12.2%82.5%94.7%
Drew Smyly47.5%47.5%29.2%18.6%76.7%95.3%
Zach Davies0.0%52.6%31.3%11.8%83.9%95.7%
Lucas Giolito55.0%55.0%26.1%14.7%81.1%95.8%
Jon Gray51.2%51.2%33.6%11.1%84.8%95.9%
Justin Verlander49.9%49.9%28.7%17.3%78.6%95.9%
Jacob deGrom48.1%48.1%32.0%15.9%80.1%96.0%
Brad Keller41.8%41.8%31.4%25.4%73.2%98.6%
James Paxton59.9%59.9%20.0%18.9%79.9%98.8%
Michael Pineda54.1%54.1%29.5%15.3%83.6%98.9%
Yonny Chirinos1.0%55.0%22.5%21.6%77.5%99.1%
Clayton Kershaw43.9%43.9%39.1%16.4%83.0%99.4%
Adrian Sampson0.0%54.2%33.2%12.5%87.4%99.9%
Chris Paddack61.1%61.1%28.5%10.4%89.6%100.0%
Kevin Gausman57.1%57.1%41.1%1.8%98.2%100.0%
Joey Lucchesi0.0%51.3%35.1%13.6%86.4%100.0%
Caleb Smith53.8%53.8%31.6%14.7%85.4%100.1%

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *